Uganda silverback gorillas
Mountain gorillas are one of the wonderfully made species found in Uganda’s Bwindi impenetrable national park and Mgahinga gorilla national park in the south western Uganda. These biologically varied rainforests that date back to more than 25,000 years comprise of about 400 varied plant species. These forests are homes for over 400 mountain gorillas, almost half of the world’s total population of mountain gorillas with the great silverbacks leading them.
Silverback gorillas are the mature male leaders for the families of mountain gorillas in Uganda’s wild. They were named after their silver saddles across their backs. Since the silver back is the head of the group, it’s responsible for the safety of his group (troop/family). This troop can consist of 5 to 30 gorillas. The ferocious Uganda silverback gorillas are always in charge of the troop, they make decisions on where the group travel, where it forages for food, where it will rest and where it will sleep at night.
Uganda silverback gorillas are very large with a height of about 5.5 to 6 feet and weight of 360 pounds. Their ears look small for their heads. They have large bony crests on the tops of their skulls and backs which support their jaw muscles and teeth, and also give their heads a conical shape. The silverbacks are the most hairy species of mountain gorillas. Their hair is long and thick; this helps them in insulation at high elevations. Their legs are uniquely shorter compared to their hands. These great gorillas start developing their silver saddles at around twelve years old; the young males that have not developed these saddles yet are called “black backs”.
To your surprise, the Uganda silverback gorillas are quite gentle and shy despite their formidable size and strength. They are very social, though only with in their nomadic troops. They are affectionate; they hug and play with each other just like the humans do. They also laugh and even throw things when angry as the humans. Otherwise, they are very peaceful animals.
These gorillas mainly feed on vegetables, along the edges of dense forests, however, they can also feed on crops and rotting wood. They consume 45 pounds of food a day. The silverback is the only male in a troop to mate with all the females. The females choose this silverback because of its strength and size. However, the silverback will sometimes allow other males in the troop to mate with one of the females in the troop. Males that have been denied the chance to mate always tend to leave the group and travel alone until they eventually form their own troops to lead.
If there is any activity that you can never miss, its gorilla trekking in Uganda’s Bwindi impenetrable forest national park and Mgahinga forest national park, come and experience the peaceful norms of the great silverback gorillas in their troops, they are the true definition of leadership.